Site record MDR23279 - Site of Icehouse of Etwall Hall, Off Main Street, Etwall

• (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1880 AD? to 1955 AD?)

Full Description

Former site of icehouse of Etwall Hall, off Main Street, Etwall, possibly of mid to late 19th century date. No building is shown at this location on Etwall's Tithe map of 1849 (1), but it is shown on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880 where it is labelled 'Icehouse.' It continues to be shown and labelled this way on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of 1901 and the 3rd edition 25" OS map of 1920. It is not known if the building was still standing at the time of the demolition of the larger hall complex in 1955.