Building record MDR2329 - Aston Hall, Aston Lane, Aston

• (Elizabethan to Unknown - 1578 AD)

• Listed Building (II)

Full Description

SK 1857 8394: Aston Hall, 1578 and later: Aston Hall (NAT) (1) Aston Hall is a 2-storey, 5-bay stone house with attic and stone stacks. The date 1578 appears on the front and most of the house is of this period. One of the rooms contains a good fireplace with columns. Aston Hall is listed as being of special architectural or historical interest. Grade 2. (2) A private residence - See ground photograph. (3) Aston Hall is very interesting to the architectural historian because of its date . The parapet rises in the middle to a steep gable containing a three-light window. The four-centred arch of the central door is contained between sturdy Roman Doric columns supporting a broken pediment. The two-light windows of the front are perhaps a later addition. (4) Listed Buildings update. (5)