Monument record MDR2330 - Round barrow, Abney Moor, Abney and Abney Grange

Full Description

SK 20.. 80..;(SK 19488068): Abney Moor, Round Barrow: A Barrow on Abney Moor now destroyed to build a wall. Not far from the circles on Offerton Moor [SK 28 SW 9] and on Wet Withins Moor [SK 27 NW] The barrow was twenty feet in diameter and five-and-a-half feet high. Round it was a rampart of earth about fifty feet in diameter (to outer margin). Ten upright blocks of stone, each about three feet high were equidistantly spaced around the inside of this rampart. In the centre of the barrow was a large flat piece of sandstone upon which was a considerable mass of burnt human bone accompanied by flint and chert flakes, jet and amber beads and an arrowhead. An urn, burnt and unburnt bones were also found in the mound. Finds in Castleton Museum [?Now Bolton] (1) A stone circle is shown approximately by Ward (a) near Wolf's Pit [SK 192 806] He states that he visited the site in 1883 when only two stones remained. There are two stones built into the S.E. boundary wall of Brough Lane: ('A') is 350 yards N.E. of the junction of Duper Lane and Brough Lane; ('B') is 180 ft. N.E. of the junction. (See Corr. photos.) (2) At SK 1948 8068 are the remains of a barrow. It is probably the one described, having approximately the same diameter but not quite the maximum height. No remains of a stone circle were seen. The stones built into the wall were identified but there is nothing to suggest they were part of a circle. The finds are now held by Bolton Museum. Surveyed at 1/2500. (3) Barrow Dimensions: Diam.= 6.1m (20ft), Height.= 1.5m (5ft) Surrounded by a bank and ditch: Diam.= 17m (55ft) max. Site lost, OS reference is to a natural knoll. Ignore all but 2 original Pennington references of 1875 + 1877. Original description was of a mound 6m (20ft) diameter + 2m (5.5ft) high, with an earthen bank around it with an external diameter of 15m (50ft) + 10 uprights. The descriptions do not tally. In the middle were numerous bone fragments, burnt and unburnt, and pot sherds. It was all dug out by workmen and the stone taken for walling. In the centre were cremations, + flint chert, jet and amber beads and arrowheads. (4) The only first hand accounts are Pennington's (1, 7, 13). Sources 4, 5, 9 and 12 confuse the site with SMR 9 (following 12) and source refers to SMR 9 only. The O.S. identification subsequently interpreted as a natural knoll, is at SK 1948 8068. The dubious identification at SK 191 804 (4) derives from a highly inaccurate map in (12) . Pennington's description of the location in (7) suggests the site was somewhere in the heart of the Northern Abbey Moor (centered SK 200 806). The robbed barrow at SK 2055 8082 (SMR11111) has some architectural and locational similarity with Pennington's account and may be the same site as that described here. The mismatches between Pennington's drawing and account are only minor and may result from the approximations used, and and the schematic nature of the plan. The orthostats may have been a spaced kerb retaining the the inner mound as they touched both this and the "outer bank". The latter may have been a platform, disturbed along the line of the orthostats by robbing. No mention of a ditch is made, contrary to the erroneous statement in (15). The bone fragments and sherds come from the central mound, but they had been previously disturbed by workmen and their exact contexts were lost. Pennington makes no reference to the bone fragments coming from the smashed urn, he also implies that sherds from more than one vessel were present. The lower interment with beads and arrowheads appears to have been undisturbed when dug by Pennington, however, the association of jet beads with a leaf-shaped arrowhead suggests more than one interment may have been present, or that the latter was residual. (14)