Listed Building record MDR23300 - No. 78 Main Street, Etwall

Full Description

No. 78 Main Street, Etwall, originally a late 18th century house and outbuilding. Please note that the building with an arch attached to the north of the original house does not appear on historic mapping up to and including the 3rd edition OS 25" map of 1922, although the current NHLE description describes it as an 'early 19th century rusticated basket headed arch.' From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 27 32 PARISH OF ETWALL MAIN STREET 6/21 (East Side) No 78 and attached outbuilding GV II House and attached outbuilding. Late C18 and C20. Red brick with brick dressings and plain tile roof with chamfered stone coped gables and moulded kneelers, brick gable stacks and a dentilled eaves band. Three storeys and two bays with recessed single bay addition to north. House has central doorcase with flat arch covered by a bracketed hood, below is a raised and fielded panelled door. To either side are glazing bar sashes under flat arches, above are two similar sashes and above again are two similar, but smaller, sashes. Attached to north east corner of the house is a later outbuilding with stone coped gables and an early C19 rusticated basket headed arch, over which is a C20 window. Listing NGR: SK2705032068.' (1)