Scheduled Monument record MDR2331 - Palisaded hilltop enclosure, Dirt Low, Castleton

Full Description

An irregular enclosure at the head of Pindale found by L.H. Butcher. (1) An irregular eight sided enclosure at SK 1562 8207, identified on aerial photographs and on the ground. The area is covered in very long grass and it is in the form of a bank and outer ditch, with a maximum scarp height of 0.3m. Many rough weathered limestone boulders are present, some on the perimeter. The age or purpose is not apparent. Surveyed at 1/2500, q.v. SK 18 SE 24. (4) Listed by Challis and Harding as an irregular enclosure with bank and outer ditch (Iron Age). (5) This site, first planned by Butcher comprises a c.2m wide stony bank, with frequent quartz-rock boulders, defining an irregular oval measuring c.50 by 60m. Breaks to the north and south-east may be entrances. The northern part of the interior has natural rock outcrops and a similar outcrop has been follows by the enclosure bank to the north-east. The date of these features is unknown. They may date from either the 1st or 2nd millennium BC. (7) Romano-British settlement. Visible components are building platforms, lynchets, possible single and double orthostatic walls, possible gateways and clearance cairns and sub-circular enclosures. The dating evidence comes from Roman coins found in the Hope Valley area. (8) Scheduled as a palisaded hilltop enclosure. (9)