Listed Building record MDR23313 - Nos. 9-11, 15 Church Street North, Chesterfield

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Georgian to Victorian - 1775 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Nos. 9-11, 15 Church Street North, Chesterfield, possibly a 17th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'CHURCH STREET NORTH 1. 5169 (West Side) Whittington Nos 9 and 11. No 15 (The Old Mansion House) SK 3874 6/174 II 2. C17 or earlier with C18 and C19 additions and alterations. 1 building, now divided into 3 houses. Probably main facade of house once faced south. Eastern part now forms No 15 with main C19 facade to east. A schoolroom, formerly housing a Dame School, was added onto the south facade in the late C18/early Cl9. Building of coursed stone with coped plinth. East facade has slate roof with small centre gable. 2 storeys. 3 windows, late C19 sashes with stuccoed voissoirs added over plain stone lintels. Centre door in plain stone architrave. South facade has fine C17 stone doorcase. Stringcourses 2 windows (1 blocked) with dripstone moulds. Rear wing contains C17 staircase and a former external wall with blocked window. Interior of No 15 also has a C17 door and C18/early C19, 6 panelled doors. A stone fireplace with buried floor of stone flags exposed in front of hearth. Chamfered beam continues through Nos 11 and 9 to west. Said to be formerly servants quarters. 2 storeys, 2 windows each, modern casements on south side. No 11 has a low rear wing with stone slab roof, coped gable end and end chimney. C17 windows with dripstone moulds. Very low ground floor now used as cellar. Listing NGR: SK3833374967.' (1)