Listed Building record MDR23322 - No. 218 Old Hall Road, Chesterfield

Full Description

No. 218 Old Hall Road, Chesterfield, a possible mid 18th century building altered in 1812 and 1874. From the National Heritage List for England: 'OLD ROAD 1. 5169 (West Side) Brampton No 218 (Brampton House) SK 37 SE 13/247 II GV 2. Possible mid C18, altered in early and again in late C19. Red brick. Slates. Main facade to Welwyn Close: 2 gables with eaves band below gables linking date plaques bearing dates 1812 and 1874. 2 storeys. 3 windows sashes. Centre 6 panelled door top 2 panels now glazed. Open pedimented doorcase with engaged columns. Facade to Old Hall Road. 3 storeys. 2 windows, top single window in gable end round arched. Pierced and scalloped bargeboard. Listing NGR: SK3670571434.' (1)