Listed Building record MDR23325 - Bandstand at Queen's Park, Boythorpe Avenue, Chesterfield

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1875 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Bandstand at Queen's Park, Boythorpe Avenue, Chesterfield, a late 19th century structure. From the National Heritage List for England: 'BOYTHORPE AVENUE 1. 5169 (North Side) Bandstand at Queen's Park SK 37 SE 13/252 II GV 2. Late C19. Octagonal bandstand. Rusticated stone plinth from which rise slender cast iron columns with low relief, foliate moulding on shafts. Composite capitals from which spring iron braces supporting the roof frieze, with open iron moulding below this. Pagoda roof, with finial, carried forward to form wide eaves. Ribbed ceiling. Cast iron balustrade with round arches and ball finials to interval piers. Glass draught screen runs on track round inside of stand. Listing NGR: SK3780270737.' (1)