Listed Building record MDR23334 - No. 52 Sheffield Road, Chesterfield

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1850 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

No. 52 Sheffield Road, Chesterfield, a mid 19th century house. From the National Heritage List for England: '5169 SK 3871 NW 5/168 SHEFFIELD ROAD (West Side) No 52 II GV 2. Mid C19. Gothic style. Red brick With stone dressings. Old slate roof. Symmetrical facade. 2 outer coped gables, with finials, linked by balustraded parapet with finials. 3 storeys. 5 windows, top floor 2 lights Gothic arched, 1st floor 3 lights With cusped arches and mullions. Ground floor north window has 4 lights the 2 centre lights angled to form a small bay. Centre 1st floor Gothic arched with balustrade Centre door with round arch and pillars. Dripmould with corbels above. All window and door dressings painted stucco. Listing NGR: SK3828271791.' (1)