Landscape record MDR23336 - Elder Yard Unitarian Chapel Graveyard, Elder Yard, Chesterfield

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1694 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Elder Yard Unitarian Chapel Graveyard, Elder Yard, Chesterfield, possibly founded 1694. According to the description of the attached Grade II* Unitarian Chapel, the southern part of the graveyard was 'cleared' in 1975. (1) '...By 1985 the Chapel was on the verge of closure. The old graveyard lay rank and derelict, strewn with the accumulated debris of 25 years of town centre re-development, and the ageing congregation had dwindled to a handful of faithful members. But an 11th hour appeal went out from the Chapel Secretary, Alan Ravey, and a remarkable transformation began. Within two years the congregation had quadrupled in number and many new fund-raising initiatives began to bear fruit. Plans were made for a new Peace Garden; lorry-loads of rubbish were removed and the derelict old graveyard was slowly transformed; long forgotten buried pathways were uncovered and restored; ornamental trees and shrubs were planted and seats were added; the Chapel was redecorated, and the vestry re-roofed. Former Unitarian minister Douglas Robson's remains are buried at the foot of the tree in the centre of the rear courtyard.' (2)