Listed Building record MDR23349 - No. 1 Market Place, Former Post Office, Chesterfield

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (First World War to 21st Century - 1918 AD? to 2014 AD?)
  • (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1879 AD? to 1950 AD?)

Full Description

No. 1 Market Place, Former Post Office, Chesterfield, an 18th century building. The building is shown on the 1st edition 25" OS map of 1879 where it is labelled 'Hotel,' and it continues to be labelled that way on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of 1898. By the time of the 3rd edition 25" OS map of 1918 the westernmost part of the building is labelled 'Post Office,' while the eastern part continues to be shown as 'Hotel.' The post office is reported to have closed in 2014 when it was proposed that the buidling be converted into private residences and modern shops. From the National Heritage List for England: '1. 5169 SK 3871 SW 1/5 9.8.76 MARKET PLACE (North Side) The Post Office II GV 2. C18 house, used as Post Office after 1886. Red brick with brick pilasters, eaves cornice and coped parapet. Pediment with oeuil de boeuf over centre slightly advanced section which has 3 windows. 5 windows in all, sashes with gauged flat red brick arches, keystones and glazing bars. C20 stone facing to ground floor. Listing NGR: SK3815271122.' (1)