Find Spot record MDR2337 - Socketed axe, Torr Top, Bradwell

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 1738 8093: Bradwell, Socketed bronze axe: Bronze Age 'Socketed axe (bronze), with loop; length about four inches and greatest width about two inches. Found in the garden of a bungalow named "Tor Top" on the west side of Hungry Lane, Bradwell. [Siting symbol shown on the east side of Hungry Lane on Corr. 6"]. The axe was found six inches below the surface whilst removing a boulder in 1940 by the late C. J. Hawley. It is in possession (1953) of Mrs. E.M.D. Hawley of 3,The Firs, Smalldale, Bradwell.' (1) The daughter of the finder who lives at the bungalow confirmed that the above noted reference was the approximate find spot, and said the axe is now in Buxton Museum. (2)