Listed Building record MDR23370 - Highfield Hall Primary School, Highfield Road, Chesterfield

• (Georgian to Early 20th Century - 1817 AD? to 1920 AD)
  • (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1930 AD to 2050 AD)
  • (Early 20th Century - 1920 AD to 1930 AD)

Full Description

Highfield Hall Primary School, Highfield Road, Chesterfield, an 18th or 19th century building. The Hall was first mentioned in Lyson's History of Derbyshire in 1817 where '...Highfield, in Newbold came into the Eyre family by marriage with the heiress of Milnes of that place. It is now the property and residence of Vincent Henry Eyre, Esq. He is the proprietor also of a Roman Catholic chapel at Newbold, which has been the burial place of the family. ...A further reference is made in Bagshaw’s Gazetteer of Derbyshire (1846). Highfield is described as "a neat mansion embowered with trees, one mile [northwest] of Chesterfield, the seat and property of Bernard Maynard Lucas."…The Hall and estate was purchased from the trustees of the late Mrs Eliza Lucas in April 1920. The tenant, Mr Lyttleton Gill, left in September 1920 and the hall was then turned into flats. Fifteen families were housed here in 1927. The Hall is described at that time as containing a quite large entrance hall, dining room, breakfast room, library, billiard room, servants hall, kitchen, housekeepers room, larders, etc., and twelve bed and dressing rooms. It was said to be in good repair and very warm. In the stable yard were coaches, cow houses, and piggeries. ...Towards the end of 1928, negotiations were opened between the Education Authority and the Hall's residents with a view of the house being converted into a school. ...In March 1929 the approval of the Ministry of Health was given for the needed building work. In May the money was given for the conversion of the Hall into an infant school.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'HIGHFIELD LANE 1. 5169 (South Side) Newbold ------------- Highfield Hall School SK 37 SE 13/39 II 2. C18/C19. Coursed stone rubble with stone eaves cornice. Slate roof sides of roof pedimented. 2 storeys. Front has large canted bay. 5 windows in all, C19 casements. Stone porch to west side with segmental hood 4 stone columns and round arched door with fanlight. Listing NGR: SK3753472630' (2)