Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23371 - Riverside House, Formerly Offices of the Markham Company Limited, Hady Hill, Chesterfield

Full Description

Riverside House, Formerly Offices of the Markham Company Limited, Hady Hill, Chesterfield, c1906. From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 20 May 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards SK 37 SE 13/257 HADY HILL Riverside House (Formerly listed as HOLLIS LANE (North Side) Offices of the Markham Company Limited) II Circa 1906. Red brick with stone dressings including plinth, quoins, bands at ground and first floor sills, eaves band and modillion cornice. Slate roof with stone coped gable ends. Two storeys. Seven windows. Centre pediment with stone wreathed rosette in tympanum. Sashes with late C19 glazing, first floor with labels, stone architraves and panelled friezes, ground floor has labels on consoles. Centre first floor has segmental pediment flanked by two round windows. Centre panelled doors, round arched fanlight and stone doorcase with pilasters modillion cornice on consoles and frieze. Listing NGR: SK3882970914' (1)