Find Spot record MDR2338 - Roman cremation urns, Brough, Brough and Shatton

Full Description

'There is said to be a Roman Station, at a small village in Derbyshire, near Hope, called Brough … and in 1847 was found, near the beck or river side, two Roman urns, with inscriptions on them, very legible. Mr Seward, Rector of Eyam, bought them both of Robert Marshall, of Brough, who found them. (1) Late 19th century Ordnance Survey maps mark the site, annotated 'Urns etc found'. (2, 3) A Derbyshire ware jar, type A, was found at the lead works at Brough, containing burnt bones and human teeth. It is now in Derby Museum. (4) No further information was recorded regarding these finds. Derbyshire ware is late 2nd century onwards. (5)