Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23387 - Dobbin Clough Farmhouse and Attached Barn to South of House, Crow Lane, Chesterfield

• (Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1450 AD? to 1950 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Dobbin Clough farmhouse and attached barn to south of house, Crow Lane, Chesterfield, possibly of medieval origin. From the National Heritage List for England: 'CROW LANE 1. 5169 (South Side) Dobbin Clough Farmhouse and attached barn to south of house SK 37 SE 13/267 II 2. May be of mediaeval origin. Farmhouse west facade rendered. Hipped roof with stone slates 3 storeys. 2 windows, casements irregularly placed. Entrance at 1st floor, stone steps to door. Said to have vaulted cellars with blocked doorway. Barn attached to south side of house has wattle partition exposed inside in joint north gable wall. Red brick, patched, with corrugated iron roof. Of circa 5 bays length. 2 fine timber trusses remain with moulded tie beams originally with carved centre boss. Listing NGR: SK3973071425.' (1)