Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23390 - Entrance Gates and Railings to Dunston Hall, Dunston Road, Chesterfield

Full Description

Entrance gates and railings to Dunston Hall, Dunston Road, Chesterfield, an early 19th century structure. From the National Heritage List for England: 'DUNSTON ROAD 1. 5169 (South Side) Dunston Entrance gates and railings to Dunston Hall SK 37 SE 13/41 13.3.68. II GV 2. Early C19. Gothic style. Quadrant ashlar plinth with piers. Cast iron railings in the Gothic style, openwork patterns. Gate of similar design and 4 traceried stone piers. Listing NGR: SK3662274627.' (1)