Listed Building record MDR23393 - Gate Lodge to Spital Cemetery, Hady Hill, Chesterfield

• (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1857 AD to 1950 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Gate lodge to Spital Cemetery, Hady Hill, Chesterfield, built in 1857. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 37 SE 13/259 Chesterfield HADY HILL (south side) No 19 (Lodge to Spital Cemetery) GV II 1857. Coursed stone with ashlar quoins kneelers and window dressings. Main part advanced and gabled. Two storeys. One window, top floor has two light Gothic arched window bottom of three lights - both with relieving arches above. One storey wing to east, facade rendered white, porch in angle with Tudor arch. Square tower recessed to west with one lancet window on each of three floors. Listing NGR: SK3896870851.' (1)