Listed Building record MDR23404 - Lane End Farm Farmhouse, Notonsteer Lane, Alderwasley

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1675 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Lane End Farm farmhouse, Notonsteer Lane, Alderwasley, a late 17th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 January 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards SK 35 SW 2/9 PARISH OF ALDERWASLEY NOTONSTEER LANE Lanehead Farmhouse II Farmhouse. Late C17, extensively remodelled and enlarged in C18. Coursed rubble gritstone, with quoins to south east end, plain gables, intermediate and end brick ridge stacks, and a plain tiled roof. 'T' plan, with advanced gable wing to north east end. South east elevation: two storeys, three bays, with two-light windows, formerly with flush mullions, now with C20 casements in flush surrounds, except to opening to north east of door which has a C19 glazing bar sash in an old surround. Central doorway to main three bay range in quoined surround, with six-panelled door. Advanced bay to north east has a Venetian window to ground floor, and two-light flush mullioned window above. Listing NGR: SK3066453399' (1)