Listed Building record MDR23416 - Alfreton War Memorial and Railings, Market Place, Alfreton

• (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1927 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Alfreton war memorial and railings, Market Place, Alfreton, built 1927. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 40 55 NE 8/21 ALFRETON MARKET PLACE (centre) War Memorial and Railings GV II War memorial and railings. c1927. Ashlar and bronze. Wide square base with railings to edge; bulbous shaped posts with chain links between; memorial has panelled base with moulded plinth and tall square pier over with bronze plaques to 3 sides. West and east sides have low ramped buttresses against the base and a short way up the pier. Ramped tops have carved decoration. All but south side of pier have carved shields set in cartouches near the top. South side has laurel leaf circle to head of the plaque. Surmounting the pier is a bronze statue of a soldier with a gun in one hand and his other arm round the shoulder of a young girl. Base of statue is inscribed 'W A 1927'. Listing NGR: SK4091655764.' (1)