Listed Building record MDR23420 - No. 2 King Street, Alfreton

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

No. 2 King Street, Alfreton, an early 18th century building, restored in 1980. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 40 55 NE ALFRETON KING STREET (west side) 8/19 No 2 13.7.66 GV II House, now offices. Early C18, with major restoration c1980. Red brick with stone dressings, plinth and rusticated quoins. Plain tile roof, hipped to north corner with stone coped gables on moulded stone kneelers to south and west plus brick end stacks and one brick ridge stack. Three storeys L-plan. 3 bays by 5 bays. East front has pilastered doorcase with plain lintel plus dripmould and C20 door to north, large C19 shop window to south with glazing bars and central flush mullioned and transomed 2-light window. Above 3 similar windows and above again 3 2-light flush mullion windows. North front has similar elevation with pilastered doorcase to west, another C19 shop window to east and 3 central mullioned and transomed 2-light windows. 5 similar windows above and 5 2-light flush mullioned windows above again. All fenestration either fixed or casement windows with horizontal glazing bars. All mullioned and transomed windows are C20 innovations. Attic windows have been replaced in C20 but conform to C18 originals. Interior gutted except for ceiling beams. Listing NGR: SK4089355766.' (1)