Listed Building record MDR23421 - Alfreton House, High Street, Alfreton

• (Elizabethan to Late 20th Century - 1600 AD? to 1980 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1980 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 2000 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Alfreton House, High Street, Alfreton, a 17th century building, restored c1980. According to current Google imagery (Streetview) the building is used as a Tea Room. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 45 NW ALFRETON HIGH STREET (north side) 1/18 Alfreton House 13.7.66 (formerly listed as Youth Employment Centre) II House, now offices. Mid C17 with early C19 alterations and additions, restored c1980. Coursed rubble stone with ashlar dressings and quoins. Plain tile roof with stone copings, large brick ridge stack and end stack to north. Red brick addition, also with brick stacks and plain tile roof. Two storeys plus attics and 5 bays plus additions to north. Advanced 3 storey gabled porch with quoined, chamfered doorcase and board door has 3 almost full height glazing bar sashes with large stone lintels to north and a single board door to south below flat stone arch. Above to south there is a 2-light recessed and chamfered mullion window and beyond the porch to north there are 3 recessed and chamfered windows, formerly 3-light, now with C20 casements. Porch has 2-light recessed and chamfered mullion window with dripmould and similar window above. Addition to north has scattered C20 fenstration sashes below flat arched lintels to ground floor and 2, adjoining recessed and chamfered windows with dripmoulds to first floor both originally 3- light now with C20 casements. Above again a central stone sundial and in the gable another, formerly 3-light, recessed and chamfered window with dripmould. Interior has C17 chamfered ceiling beams, otherwise fittings mostly C19. Listing NGR: SK4127555795.' (1)