Listed Building record MDR23429 - Toplas Farm, Barnsley Lane, Ashleyhay

Full Description

Toplas Farm, Barnsley Lane, Ashleyhay, a late 18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF ASHLEYHAY BARNSLEY LANE SK 25 SE 1/19 Toplas Farmhouse and attached range of outbuildings to west II Farmhouse and attached outbuildings. Late C18. Regularly coursed squared gritstone with ashlar dressings, intermediate and end brick ridge stacks, and plain tiled roof with hipped end to west and. 'L' shaped range, with south range Comprising house and attached outbuilding, the west range comprising outbuildings. South range: two storeys, five bays, the three eastern bays forming the house, with 2-light flush mullioned windows having C19 glazing bar casements. Off-centre doorway with quoined surround, heavy lintel and C20 planked door. Staircase to cellar below, to west of doorway. Outbuilding attached to west with two quoined doorways, one now blocked, and used as a window, the other with planked stable door, two 2-light casements above, in plain openings. West range: two storeys, three bays, with three regularly placed quoined doorways, with square window openings having glazing bar windows between, and above, two rectangular openings and a tall taking-in doorway. Listing NGR: SK2933451290.' (1)