Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23430 - New Buildings Farmhouse and Outbuildings, Taylor's Lane, Ashleyhay

• (Georgian - 1750 AD? to 1800 AD?)

Full Description

New Buildings Farmhouse and Outbuildings, Taylor's Lane, Ashleyhay, a late 18th century complex. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF ASHLEYHAY TAYLORS LANE SK 25SE 1/25 New Buildings Farmhouse and attached outbuilding to north west II Farmhouse and attached outbuilding. Late C18. Regularly coursed squared gritstone, with ashlar dressings, plain gables, intermediate and end ridge brick stacks and a concrete tiled roof. House part to south east end two storeys, three bays, with 1 and 3-light windows, with flush mullions and surrounds, and cast iron small paned frames with small central opening lights. Two doorways, both with quoined surrounds, that to the south east, and its adjacent window, enclosed by C20 conservatory. Attached outbuilding beneath same roof with two ground floor and two first floor doors, all with quoined surrounds and with plank doors. First floor rectangular opening and some ventilation slits. Inserted double opening with timber lintel to south east of stone staircase to overloft door. Listing NGR: SK2962951771.' (1)