Listed Building record MDR23431 - Storer Farm, Barnsley Lane, Ashleyhay

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Storer Farm, Barnsley Lane, Ashleyhay, and early 17th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF ASHLEYHAY BARNSLEY LANE SK 25 SE 1/18 Storer Farmhouse 13.2.67 II Farmhouse. Early C17 with C18 additions and alterations. Coursed squared gritstone with ashlar dressings, coped gables with ball finials and moulded kneelers, and plain tiled roof coverings. Central ashlar stack with moulded cap. 'L' plan house, with later lower wing added to north end. Main range, gable to street. East elevation, two storey and attics, with 2-light chamfer mullioned windows, one to the ground floor, two to the first floor, and one to the attic floor, which also has a small single light to the north. All windows have a continuous stringcourse above each opening. C20 glazing bar casements. Plain doorway in angle of main range and lower addition to north end. Lower range: single bay with plain gable and end stone stack. Ground floor window with C20 joinery in C18 surround, and glazing bar window above. Listing NGR: SK2933351209.' (1)