Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23433 - Brownhouse Farmhouse and Adjoining Outbuilding to West, Barnsley Lane, Ashleyhay

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Brownhouse Farmhouse and adjoining outbuilding to west, Barnsley Lane, Ashleyhay, a 17th century complex, remodelled in the 18th century. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF ASHLEYHAY BARNSLEY LANE (off) SK 25 SE 1/16 Brownhouse Farmhouse and adjoining outbuilding to west II Farmhouse. C17, remodelled in C18. Regularly coursed squared gritstone With quoins to advanced gable at west end, together with gable copings, single intermediate brick stack and a sidewall ashlar stack, now with brick top to west end. Plain tiled roof. 'L' shaped range, with gabled west end of two storeys with attics, the remaining three bays of two storeys, having C20 2-light casements to the first floor, and 2 and 3-light C20 casements to ground floor. Former 3-light recessed chamfer mullioned window to east end, now with single mullion, and two square lights with chamfered surrounds, one now blocked. Two doorways beneath plain lintels, one planked, one half-glazed. Advanced wing with stacked recessed chamfer mullioned windows of 2 and 3-lights, beneath dripmoulds. Ground floor opening now of 2-lights, formerly a 4-light window. Attic lights blocked. Adjoining outbuilding to west with external stone stairway to overloft. Listing NGR: SK2946350825.' (1)