Listed Building record MDR23434 - Chequer Meadow, off Bent Lane, Ashleyhay

Full Description

Chequer Meadow, off Bent Lane, Ashleyhay, an early 19th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF ASHLEYHAY HAY LANE SK 35 SW 2/22 Chequer Meadow Cottage II House. Early C19. Coursed squared gritstone, with coped gables, gable end ridge stacks, one brick, one stone and a plain tiled roof. Two storey, two bays, with cast iron window frames within flush stone surrounds, each with a small central opening light. Central doorway with plain surround. C19 stone outbuilding to north east end with lower roof. Listing NGR: SK3047652465.' (1)