Monument record MDR2344 - Robin Hoods Cross, Bleak Knoll, Brough and Shatton

Full Description

SK 1831 8028: Robin Hood's Cross: Robin Hood's Cross [T.I.] (1) Robin's, or Robin Hood's Cross. An early rough base stone, showing half of a squared socket, protrudes from the bottom of a well built stone wall, close to a stile leading into an old roadway. Shown as "the Robins Cross" on 17th century plans. (2) Shown on MPC 19, a map of Bradwell Common, temp. Chas. I No scale. (3) This socket stone was not found. (4) There is a slight discrepancy between the NGR given above and the suggested plot on SK 18 SE. (7)