Listed Building record MDR23443 - The School, Church Street, Staveley

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1844 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The School, Church Street, Staveley, built c1844. From the National Heritage List for England: 'CHURCH STREET 1. 1675A (North Side) The School SK 4374 1/3 II GV 2. 1844. Founded by the Duke of Devonshire and probably by Paxton. Ashlar. Central 2-storeyed octagonal block; 1 sash window on each face in plain surround with arched head; quoins to angles; plain doorway with 6-panelled door, the tipper panels glazed, and pedimented porch with arched openings at front and sides. Single-storeyed wings extend at right-angles, linked to central block by porchways; overhanging lined eaves with brackets; slates. St John's Church, Churchyard Cross, The School, Staveley Hall. Former stables and coach house of Staveley Hall and Garden Walls of Staveley Hall form a group. Listing NGR: SK4329874854.' (1)