Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23445 - Remains of Condor Castle, off Castle Lane, Aldercar and Langley Mill

Full Description

Remains of Condor Castle, off Castle Lane, Aldercar and Langley Mill, originally a 13th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 44 NW ALDERCARR AND CASTLE LANE LANGLEY MILL (east side) 6/1 Remains of Codnor Castle 25.11.63 GV II Remains of fortified manor. C13 and C14 with later alterations. Ashlar and coursed squared sandstone. Eighteen foot high remains of former rectangular three storey tower to north with connecting wall to later outer court to south. Tower has remains of large external stack to north wall and small square openings to west wall. Outer court has walls on three sides with central ashlar polygonal tower with cross slit windows on two sides and small cusped ogee window to left side. West wall has a four-centred arched fireplace to centre with quoined doorcase to left side. Other wall without openings. Built by the Grey family of Codnor and taken over by the Zouch family in 1496. Scheduled Ancient Monument No 160. Ruinous at time of re-survey. Listing NGR: SK4336149986.' (1)