Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23455 - No. 7 Loundsley Green Road, Former Barn of Loundsley Green Farmhouse, Chesterfield

• (Elizabethan to Late 20th Century - 1600 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 2000 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

No. 7 Loundsley Green Road, former barn of Loundsley Green farmhouse, Chesterfield, a 17th century or earlier timber frame building. According to Google imagery (Streetview), the barn has been converted into a house since at least 2009. From the National Heritage List for England: '1. LOUNDSLEY GREEN ROAD 5169 (East side) Barn immediately north of Loundsley Green Farmhouse SK 37 SE 13/289 II 2. Timber framed barn now clad in stone with stone slate roof: of early C17 or earlier. date. Three bays with late C17 half bay added at south end of the exposed trusses within the barn. North truss; tie beam with Queen struts; intermediate truss with collar and braced tie beam supported on jointed paste, lateral braces to wall plate. Diagonal braces to southern closed truss which has studding intact. Original oak rafters pegged to single purlin, some wind braces remain. Large ridge purlin hatched into apex of trusses. North gable rebuilt in stone but incorporates further truss. Substantial wall plates with intermediate posts at half bay intervals. Interesting survival with a variety of truss types. Listing NGR: SK3574671613.' (1)