Listed Building record MDR23462 - Nos. 5-7 South Street, Chesterfield

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Nos. 5-7 South Street, Chesterfield, a 17th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 19 May 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards SK 3871 SW 1/111 SK 3870 NW 2/111 SOUTH STREET (West Side) Nos 5 and 7 9.8.76 GV II C18 facade but some earlier interior features. Painted brick. Slate roof with coped gable ends, off centre and south end chimneys. Three storeys. Three windows, centres blank on first and second floors. First floor blank has a segmental arch with keystone. Sashes with glazing bars and with moulded boxed frames. Two C19 shop fronts with cornice architrave and consoles with floral designs. Northern side door to each with arched panels. Southern shop window retains vertical glazing bars. Interior of No 7 has some exposed beams (now boxed) and a C17 staircase, all except one section of balustrade now boxed. Listing NGR: SK3832771001' (1)