Find Spot record MDR2347 - Roman coin hoard (unknown location), Pin Dale, Castleton or Bradwell

Full Description

SK 160 823: Pin Dale, Roman coin hoard: Eighteen coins, including an AE of Constantine the Great, were found in 1936 in Hadfield's Quarry in Pindale near a cottage called the Black Rabbit [SK 16037 82408]. The coin is in the possession of the finder; the remaining coins have disintegrated. (1,2) Mr. Buxton indicated the approximate area of the find at SK 16458220. He kept one coin himself. One went to Manchester Museum, where he believes it was broken. The remainder were accidentally dissolved in spirits of salts. (3)