Listed Building record MDR23470 - The Homestead, Ashgate Road, Chesterfield

• (Edwardian to 21st Century - 1903 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Homestead, Ashgate Road, Chesterfield, built 1903. From the National Heritage List for England: 'ASHGATE ROAD 1. 5169 (North Side) Ashgate No 323 (The Homestead) SK 37 SE 13/234 II 2. 1903. Architect Raymond Unwin. Rusticated millstone grit laid in textured pattern of large and small blocks. Full height corner buttresses. Hipped tiled roof and 2 off centre stone chimneys. 2 ½ storeys with 1 long 4 light dormer window placed asymmetrically. Outer 2 storey round stone bays with stone cornices. 5 lights each. Eaves brought down on outer sides so windows here half height of rest of bay. Stone transom to western bay. All with stone mullions and small panes. Between bays, 2 windows on each floor, eastern of 4 lights with similar glazing and plain mullions, sills and lintels, western; upper floor of 2 lights, ground floor 4 lights eastern, western also 4 lights but small square lights. Wide bracketed eaves at sides and rear. Irregular rear facades. Doorheads with dripstones. Interior: Original gallery over hall now boxed in, staircase with flat pierced balusters. C17 style panelling. Listing NGR: SK3593271558.' (1)