Listed Building record MDR23472 - The Spread Eagle Public House, Beetwell Street, Chesterfield

Full Description

The Spread Eagle Public House, Beetwell Street, Chesterfield, a late 18th or early 19th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: '1. 5169 SK 3870 NW 2/116 9.8.76 BEETWELL STREET (South Side) No 7 (The Spread Eagle Public House) II GV 2. Late C18/early C19 facade, possibly with earlier core. Painted brick with band at 1st floor sill. Slate roof with coped gable ends, and end chimneys. 3 storeys, 2 windows, sashes with keystones and late C19 glazing. 3 light sash to east side, ground floor, arched carriageway entrance under west side. Door under east side of arch has pilasters, medallions and cornice. Rear wing, painted brick with pantiled roof and stone slate verges. 2 storeys. 3 windows, now modern casements but earlier blocked windows traceable in facade. Listing NGR: SK3834270938.' (1)