Find Spot record MDR2348 - Stone axe, Bradwell Brook, Bradwell

• (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

SK 1768 8194: Bradwell Brook, Stone Axe: Two Neolithic polished axes of greenstone were found in June 1959 by Mr. J. Easter, foreman with Lehane, Mackenzie & Shard Ltd., Contractors (the second is listed as SMR 2204). The first axe, Group VI, Langdale, was found at SK 1768 8194 in the bed of Bradwell Brook, just upstream of the weir north-west of Lee House on the site of Bradwell pumping station. It is at the Yorkshire Bridge Filter Station, Bamford. (1) The present location of both axes is as above. Mr Cooper confirmed the indicated find spots. (2) Dimensions: Length is 4.5 inches; Breadth is 1.1 inches (butt) and 2.3 inches (cutting edge); Thickness is 1.15 inches. (3)