Building record MDR23481 - The Old Engine Shed, Dimple Lane, Crich

• (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1793 AD? to 1933 AD)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1933 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Old Engine Shed, Dimple Lane, Crich, possibly dating to 1793. The building labelled as 'The Old Engine Shed' on current OS mapping is shown on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880 as an end point of the Butterley Gangroad and railway. (1) According to current Google imagery (Streetview) compared to the 1st edition mapping, it appears that the southeastern part of the building is not original. According to Google Earth imagery, the building was probably derelict and obscured by trees in 2001, and had been extended to its current footprint by 2007, and repaired with a roof by 2010.