Listed Building record MDR23482 - Sutton Lodge, No. 2 Chesterfield Road, Brimington

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1787 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Sutton Lodge, No. 2 Chesterfield Road, Brimington, originally built 1787 with 19th century additions. From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 April 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards SK 4073 10/195 Brimington CHESTERFIELD ROAD (North West Side) No 2 (Sutton Lodge) 19.12.75. GV II C18 facade. Coursed stone with moulded eaves cornice, slate roof with coped gable ends and kneelers. End brick chimneys. Stone string course links first floor sills. Two storeys. Three windows in painted architraves, sashes with glazing bars (some damaged). Ground floor has C19 stone bay windows with cornices flanking centre door with cornice and pilasters. Door has architrave and blocked rectangular fanlight. North end, lower one bay, two storey section with painted brick facade. Rear facade of red brick. Casement windows set in plain stone architraves. Painted stone bands also connect first floor windows with original ground floor windows below - which are partly bricked up. Original door with massive stone Jambs and lintel has initials and date 1787 engraved on the latter. Later centre door. Listing NGR: SK4027173453' (1)