Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23531 - Nos. 1-18 Devonshire Street, Former Brimington County Junior Mixed School, Brimington

• (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1878 AD to 1950 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Nos. 1-18 Devonshire Street, Former Brimington County Junior Mixed School, Brimington, built in 1878. From the National Heritage List for England: 'DEVONSHIRE STREET 1. 5169 (North-East Side) Brimington Large centre block to Brimington County Junior Mixed School SK 4073 10/196 II 2. 1878. Stone lettered band on facade reads "Brimington Tapton District Central Board Schools. Red brick with blue brick bands and stone dressings. Brick eaves cornice. Slates with cresting. Irregular facade. Gable with Gothic arch containing flat arched windows below, short tower with heavy corbelled cornice and blocking course, 2 lancet windows. Hipped gable with 3 light stone bay window then advanced gable with 2 Gothic arched windows with plate tracery and dripstone moulds. Single storey Gothic arched entrance with half hipped gabled dormer above and small 3 light window at each side. End advanced gabled section. Gothic arch containing flat arched later casements and doors. School enlarged 1888. Listing NGR: SK4028473558.' (1)