Listed Building record MDR23534 - Fields Farmhouse, Newbold Road, Chesterfield

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Fields farmhouse, Newbold Road, Chesterfield, originally a 17th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: '1. 5169 SK 37 SE 13/213 NEWBOLD ROAD (South Side) Newbold Fields Farmhouse II GV 2. C17 and later. Coursed stone with quoins and stone slate roof. Eastern side earliest. 2 storeys but originally attic windows in gable ends. Asymmetrical gables and recessed western 1 bay section, windows now blocked up. To west of this 2 storeys. 1 window, late C18/early C19 casements. Modern brick porch. Modern brick porch. At rear, external brick and stone stair. 2 storeys. 3 windows C18/early C19 casements or modern glazing in old window spaces. Loft door and pitching eye in gable end. Garage doors and another door in east end of north facade. Listing NGR: SK3552073295' (1)