Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23539 - Lamp Post Near South Porch of St Mary's Church, off St Mary's Gate, Chesterfield

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1824 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Lamp post near south porch of St Mary's Church, off St Mary's Gate, Chesterfield, moved from Market Square in 1824. From the National Heritage List for England: 'ST MARY'S GATE 1. 5169 (West Side) Lamp post near south porch of St Mary's Church SK 3871 SW 1/106 9.8.76. II GV 2. 1824. The first gas street lamp in Chesterfield. Originally erected at the corner of the Market Place and fed by gas made in, and piped from, a cellar underneath the pillars of the former Cathedral Vaults. Cast iron, with square chamfered plinth from which rises fluted column with bulbous base clasped by leaf mouldings. Lamp with finial. Listing NGR: SK3850471136.' (1)