Listed Building record MDR23543 - Pleasley Bridge, Peasley

Full Description

Pleasley Bridge, Peasley, built c1800. From the National Heritage List for England: 'MANSFIELD SK56SW CHESTERFIELD ROAD NORTH 924-1/1/157 Pleasley Hill Pleasley Bridge II Road bridge spanning the River Meden. c1800, with C20 alterations. Coursed squared stone and coursed rubble, with ashlar dressings. Bridge south side has 2 round arches with keystones, and smaller round arch to east. Impost band and parapet wall with rubble coping. North side has 2 plain round arches and to west, a smaller round arch. Parapet wall has slab coping and end piers with concave-sided square domed caps. The asset was previously listed twice also under the parish of Pleasley at List entry 1031532. This entry was removed from the List on 8 November 2017.' (1)