Listed Building record MDR23556 - Cannon Mill, Dock Walk, Chesterfield

• (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1788 AD? to 1957 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1957 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Cannon Mill, Dock Walk, Chesterfield, built before 1788. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 47 SE 13/4 DOCK WALK Cannon Mill including Mill Wheel 13.3.68. II Modern plaque: "This building known as Canon Mill is one of the oldest industrial buildings in Chesterfield and district having been erected prior to 1788. It formed part of the Griffin Foundry of John and Ebenezer Smith and Co. 1775-1833. Restored 1957". Square red brick building. Pantile roof with slate verges and coped gable end with ornamental cresting. Two storeys. Three blank Gothic arches in eastern facade. Oval cast iron plaque with portrait of cannon with cannon balls and dated 1816. This building was formerly part of a cannon foundry. Large overshot iron water wheel. Ref. Nixon F p's 128, 129 and 237. Listing NGR: SK3749670842.' (1)