Scheduled Monument record MDR2356 - Grey Ditch, Bradwell Brook to Rebellion Knoll, Bradwell

Full Description

SK 1792 8143 = SK 1755 8161: Bradwell, Grey Ditch: Portion of post-Roman earthwork. (1). Grey Ditch resumes it course to the west of the section on Rebellion Knoll (SMR 2218) on a slightly different alignment, but only where the gradient lessens across drift deposits, running from about 230m OD down to the floodplain of the brook, below 180m. This section is closely aligned with the section to the west (SMR 2220) and, though now some 250m apart, may once have run through unbroken except by the brook (and perhaps by Batham Gate) - together they form a cross-valley dyke. (3)