Listed Building record MDR23568 - Nos. 10-28 Spring Gardens, Buxton

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1878 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Nos. 10-28 Spring Gardens, Buxton, built c1878. From the National Heritage List for England: 'Summary Terrace of six shops with residential accommodation above, constructed in around 1878 by the Devonshire Estate, the upper floors since converted into a mixture of flats and offices. Reasons for Designation Legacy Record – This information may be included in the List Entry Details. History The history of Buxton is inextricably linked to the geothermal spring waters which emerge in the centre of the town. Archaeological evidence of settlement in the area spans over 6,000 years and the Romans developed a bathing resort there in the C1 AD, the only other Roman spa town in Britain besides Bath. By the late C15, the town’s spring was known as a holy well dedicated to St Anne and a chapel had been built there in her honour. Buxton’s popularity boomed during the late C18 and C19 with ever-increasing numbers of tourists drawn to the purported health-giving properties of the town’s spring water. From around 1780 local landowners, the Dukes of Devonshire, developed Buxton into a fashionable spa town on the model of Bath and over the next century, they commissioned a series of buildings to provide for the hospitality of visitors, including grand townhouses, hotels, cultural venues and thermal baths. Spring Gardens follows the route of a turnpike established in 1759 which was historically the main route into Buxton from Sheffield. Inns and isolated dwellings existed along the route from the early C18, but it developed as a commercial street from the late C18 in conjunction with the growth of the town’s popularity. A parade of six shops with residential accommodation above at 10-28 Spring Gardens was constructed in around 1878 on land owned by the Devonshire estate. Built in an Italianate style with a refined, stone façade with ashlar dressings, the parade reflected the commercial confidence of Buxton during the C19. The upper floors were subsequently converted into offices and self-contained flats. Details Terrace of six shops with residential accommodation above, constructed in around 1878 by the Devonshire Estate, the upper floors since converted into a mixture of flats and offices. MATERIALS: the building is constructed of squared and coursed Millstone Grit with ashlar sandstone dressings and a roof covering of Welsh slate with stone chimney stacks. EXTERIOR: the range comprises six matching properties of three storeys plus basements and attics, each across three window bays. All ground-floor shopfronts are of the late C20 or C21, apart from number 16 which has a timber shopfront comprising two large shop windows above a stall riser, flanked by pilasters and doorways to either side with over lights, and a fascia board with the raised lettering: HARGREAVES & SONS. Between each shopfront is a channelled pilaster topped with a stone corbel. The first, second and attic floors of all properties are of a uniform appearance. On the first floor is a tripartite, ashlar window surround with a pedimented entablature supported on consoles, containing three, two-over-two sash windows, and a shallow ledge carrying a low, cast iron railing with floral motifs. An ashlar plat band runs across the elevation at the height of the window surround cornices. On the second floor are three, two-over-two sash windows within ashlar, architraved surrounds with shallow ledges carrying iron railings as on the first-floor windows. The pitched roof of each property is punctuated by two dormers, each containing a two-over-two sash within a pedimented, ashlar surround. Where original drainpipes survive, they are square in section on the ground floor and circular above. The rear elevations of the parade have been extensively redeveloped during the mid- to late C20. Where the original rear elevation is still visible, it presents a regular fenestration pattern with two, two-over-two sash windows on each floor. The rear roof pitch of each property is punctuated by two, gabled dormers each containing a two-over-two sash window. INTERIOR: whilst the original shop fittings no longer remain, it is understood that number 16-18 retains numerous original features, including an original wooden banister with mahogany handrail from the ground floor up to the third floor. We also understand that the interior contains original fireplaces on the ground, first, and second floors. The ground floor fireplace features stone flags within the hearth. The first floor contains two cast iron fireplaces, one with Derbyshire Fossil Limestone surround, and the other with marble surround. Also located on the first floor is understood to be large mahogany showcases dated around 1910. Finally, the second floor features an original fireplace with wooden surrounds. Formerly listed as 12-28 Spring Gardens. Listing NGR: SK0594973537 Legacy The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system. Legacy System number: 463263 Legacy System: LBS Sources Other OS 1:1250 Map of Buxton (surveyed 1967), accessed 22 January 2021at [https://www.old-maps.co.uk/#/Map/405847/373602/13/101329] OS 1:500 Town Plan of Buxton (surveyed 1879-1880), accessed 22 January 2021at [https://www.old-maps.co.uk/#/Map/405847/373602/13/100153].' (1)