Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23585 - Enginehouse, Chimney and Headstocks at Former Pleasley Colliery, off Chesterfield Road, Pleasley

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1873 AD to 2050 AD)
  • (Victorian to 21st Century - 1898 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Enginehouse, chimney and headstocks at former Pleasley Colliery, off Chesterfield Road, Pleasley, built in 1873, with headstocks dating to 1898, 1904. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 46 SE PARISH OF PLEASLEY OFF CHESTERFIELD ROAD 10/137 (West Side) 21.10.86 Enginehouse, Chimney & Headstocks at the former Pleasley Colliery. II Engine house and chimney at the former Pleasley Colliery. 1873, restored 1922. Coursed rock-faced sandstone and red brick. Slate roof, hipped at one end and gabled at the other, with copings and plain kneelers. Louvred lantern on the ridge of the roof. T-plan. Four large round-arched windows to each side, with iron casements. Projecting gabled bays at the north end, each with an arched top. Inside, were a pair of large twin cylinder horizontal steam winding engines built by Markham & Co. Ltd., probably dating from the 1920s. These powered the two lifts in the adjacent headstocks up until the closure of the mine, an unusual survival. The steam for these engines was raised in a bank of nine Lancashire boilers. A tall brick chimney is attached to the south; the corresponding chimney to the north has been truncated. The adjacent headstocks were built in 1898 and 1904 and are of steel construction on a concrete substructure. Pleasley Colliery was one of the first pits in the country to use electricity underground. Listing NGR: SK4986664363.' (1)