Monument record MDR2359 - New Cave, south of Hartlemoor Farm, Hazlebadge

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 1645 8032: New Cave, Neolithic - Bronze Age occupation: New Cave, excavated by A. L. Pill between 1961-1962, showed evidence of prehistoric occupation in the Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age period. Some flints were found, including an asymmetrical scraper and a large rough backed blade. (8). There was no Romano-British material but the Prehistoric material was mixed with a lot of modern rubbish or beneath fallen roof slabs. (2) SK1644580324: New Cave. This cave was excavated by R. Pennington in 1872 and A. L. Pill in 1961-1962. (11)