Listed Building record MDR23598 - Honeymoon and Sheaf Cottage, Wheatsheaf Lane, Crich

Full Description

Honeymoon and Sheaf Cottage, Wheatsheaf Lane, Crich, a late 18th or early 19th century terrace. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SW PARISH OF CRICH WHEATSHEAF LANE 3/44 5-7-84 Honeymoon Cottage, Sheaf Cottage, Sheaf House GV II Terrace of house and two cottages. Late C18 and early C19. Coursed squared brick gritstone quoins to north end, roughcast on rear elevation and north gable, brick ridge stacks and plain tiled roofs, except at south end, which is stone slated, with coped gables. Stepped range of 5 bays, north bay (Sheaf House) three storeys, central three bays (Sheaf Cottage) two storeys, south bay (Honeymoon Cottage) two storeys. Sheaf House has 3-light flush mullioned windows to ground and first floors, and a 2-light flush mullioned window to the second floor. Various C19 and C20 sash frames, stone surrounds to doorway with plain planked door. Two-storey cottages with six-pane sash windows and monolith lintels and cills. Door to Honeymoon Cottage glazed C20. An arched passage passes through central bay of Sheaf Cottage. Trellised porches to both external doors. Gabled wing extends from rear of Sheaf House. House and cottages form a group. Listing NGR: SK3484054534.' (1)