Listed Building record MDR23600 - Nos. 2-4 Church Street, Old Bolsover

Full Description

Nos. 2-4 Church Street, Old Bolsover, a mid-18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 4771 TOWN OF OLD BOLSOVER CHURCH STREET 16/61 (North Side) 24.1.85 Nos 2-4 (even) GV II House, now divided in two. Mid C18, altered C20. Coursed squared limestone with sandstone dressings. Slate roof with brick gable stacks. Two storeys. South elevation of three bays. Central doorway with massive quoins and lintel. C20 half glazed door. To the left is a glazing bar sash under wedge stone lintel. To the right is a C20 doorway with half glazed door, under a stone lintel. To the right again is a glazing bar sash under a wedge stone lintel. Three similar windows above, the centre one narrower. Listing NGR: SK4740270405.' (1)