Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23614 - Larch Tree Farm Farmhouse and Outbuildings, Hazelwood Hill, Hazelwood

Full Description

Larch Tree Farm farmhouse and outbuildings, Hazelwood Hill, Hazelwood, possibly a mid-18th century complex. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 34 NW 1081/4/10004 HAZELWOOD HAZELWOOD HILL Larch Tree Farmhouse and outbuildings II Farmhouse, attached outbuilding and boundary wall. Mid-late C18, incorporating fragments of an earlier house, and with minor C19 alterations. Regularly-coursed squared gritstone, with brick ridge stacks, coped gables and a blue tile roof covering. PLAN: Linear plan, aligned east-west, with service range to west end. FRONT (south) ELEVATION: 2 storeys, 3 bays with single storey lean-to outshot to west gable. Principal doorway to west end, beneath flat soldier arch of plain voussoirs. C20 panelled door. To the left, stacked window openings with flat arched heads and projecting stone cills. Window to upper floor with 4 over 8 pane sash, ground floor opening with flat-arched head and C20 frame. Further right, stacked window openings with similar detailing. Secondary doorway to centre bay with plain plank door beneath flat-arched head. East end bay with stacked windows, 4 over 8 panes, the lower floor opening taller than that to the upper floor. REAR ELEVATION: Now blind, but with 2 small blocked windows. At west end, attached low outbuilding with pitched roof, and extending from it, a coursed stone boundary wall, 2 metres high extends south, then east, incorporating doorway to service yard at west end of house. This extends eastwards at a lower level to enclose the front of the house, with a central entrance gateway. INTERIOR: door to west end opens onto baffle at south end of main hearth, set beneath bressumer beam with deeply-chamfered and stopped inner face. The beam extends the full width of the building, with arched section of soffit to right of end baffle, above access to centre bay of house. Wide ceiling joists are morticed into the bressumer. Hearth contains complete cast-iron range, and, set at an angle on the north wall, a brick- fronted copper. On the west wall, a slop stone, flanking drain slab, water pump and lower slab to rear of pump. Doorway in west wall gives access to service lean-to with full set of low stone benches and salting slab. Centre room with C18 hearth with jowled jambs and massive lintel, and now containing C20 range. To left, a small square spice cupboard. To right, a taller cupboard in upper part of recess. Fragments of structural timbers exposed in rear wall. Room to east end with cast-iron grate. First floor rooms with planked doors and cast-iron hob grates.A little-altered C18 farmhouse, demonstrating the simple vernacular detailing of lowland Derbyshire, with its original plan, and a remarkably preserved interior complete with contemporary fixtures. Listing NGR: SK3295945820.' (1)